2022 Excellence Awardees


QUICK LINKS

Best Service Provider – Claims

Best Service Provider – InsurTech

Business Development Manager of the Year

CEO of the Year

Digital Innovator of the Year

Excellence in Claims Service

Excellence in Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

Leader of Change

The Advocis Award for Life & Health Insurer of the Year

The Armour Insurance Award for MGA of the Year

The Burns & Wilcox Award for Big Brokerage of the Year (100 Staff or More)

The Cansure Award for Insurance Broker of the Year

The CNA Award for Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility

The PAL Insurance Brokers Award for Young Achiever of the Year

The Steamatic Canada Award for Woman of Distinction

The Travelers Canada Award for Brokerage of the Year, Fewer than 10 Staff

The Westland Insurance Group Award for P&C Insurer of the Year

The XN Worldwide Insurance Award for Brokerage of the Year (10-100 Staff)

Underwriter of the Year

 

 

Best Service Provider – Claims

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Charles Taylor Adjusting

Contractor Connection Canada

DSB Claims

Royal Claims Services

Simply Benefits

 

 

Best Service Provider – InsurTech

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

3Tree

Calefy Inc.

Equisoft

FIRST Insurance Funding of Canada

FRISS

Goose Digital

Policy Ninja

Primaco

Trufla Technology

Vertafore Canada

 

 

Business Development Manager of the Year

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Janu Debalathas - APOLLO Insurance

Maria Mohnachev - Aviva Canada

May Ng - Chubb

April Ravarra - Gore Mutual Insurance Company

Asima Zahid - Lloyd's Canada Inc.

Dan Bleiwas - My Insurance Broker

Paul Tegelaar - Northbridge Insurance

Diana Ho - RAISE Underwriting

Diana Vardy - Travelers Canada

 

 

CEO of the Year

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Jeff McCann - APOLLO Insurance

Daphné de Vitton - APRIL Canada

Sukhdeep Kang - Armour Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Jason Storah - Aviva Canada

Troy Moreira - Forward Insurance Managers

Dave Partington - Gallagher

Andy Taylor - Gore Mutual Insurance Company

Tracy Archer - Knight Archer Insurance

David Crozier - Markel Canada

Rick Jaitley - My Insurance Broker

Gregory Markell - Ridge Canada Cyber Solutions

Saad Mered - Zurich Canada

 

 

Digital Innovator of the Year

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

APOLLO Insurance

APRIL Canada

Carte Risk Management Inc

Crawford & Company (Canada) Inc.

Fuse Insurance Ltd.

Gore Mutual Insurance Company

Mackay Insurance Brokers Inc.

Medavie Blue Cross

Munn Insurance

Simply Benefits

Surex

 

 

Excellence in Claims Service

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Cansure

CNA Canada

Ecclesiastical

Markel Canada

Medavie Blue Cross

Northbridge Insurance

Red River Mutual

The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group

Travelers Canada

 

 

Excellence in Diversity, Equity & Inclusion

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Cansure

CNA Canada

Desjardins Insurance

FiduSure Financial

PROLINK Insurance Inc.

TD Insurance

TruStar Underwriting Inc.

 

 

Leader of Change

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Chloe Lyons - APOLLO Insurance

Sukhdeep Kang - Armour Insurance Brokers Ltd.

May Ng - Chubb

Erin Gattoni - CNA Canada

Ann Hildreth - HSB Canada

Heather Chatham - INTECH Risk Management Inc.

Moira Gill - TD Insurance

Ray Chaaya - Zurich Canada

 

 

The Advocis Award for Life & Health Insurer of the Year

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Canada Life

Desjardins

Empire Life

Equitable Life

Manulife

Medavie Blue Cross

Sun Life

TD Life and Health Insurance

 

 

The Armour Insurance Award for MGA of the Year

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

ABEX Affiliated Brokers Exchange Inc.

Agile Underwriting Solutions Inc.

APOLLO Insurance

APRIL Canada

Burns & Wilcox Canada

Cansure

CHES Special Risk

PAL Insurance Brokers Canada

RAISE Underwriting

Special Risk Insurance Managers

Totten Insurance Group

Victor Insurance Managers Inc. (Victor Canada)

 

 

The Burns & Wilcox Award for Big Brokerage of the Year (100 Staff or More)

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Axis Insurance Managers Inc.

Billyard Insurance Group

BrokerLink

Cowan Insurance Group

HUB International Limited

Lloyd Sadd Insurance Brokers Ltd.

My Insurance Broker

Surex

Western Financial Group

Westland Insurance

 

 

The Cansure Award for Insurance Broker of the Year

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Joshua Krenus - Alteri

Thierry Koupaki - Aon Reed Stenhouse Inc.

Rupinder Hayer - Armour Insurance Brokers Ltd

Shahzad Ali - Billyard Insurance Group

Karim Chandani - HUB International

Sheri Clay - J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc.

Tiffany Reider - Westland Insurance

Morgan Roberts - RH Insurance Inc

Rose Freeman - Willow Insurance Corp.

Terence Cairns - Wilson M. Beck Insurance Services (Alberta) Inc.

 

 

The CNA Award for Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Cansure

Ecclesiastical

Kent & White Insurance

Medavie Blue Cross

Northbridge Insurance

Primaco

Red River Mutual

The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group

Western Financial Group

 

 

The PAL Insurance Brokers Award for Young Achiever of the Year

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Kanwar Bola - A-KanInsurance Ltd

Celina De Bruge - APOLLO Insurance

Anita Peterson - Axis Insurance Managers Inc.

Monica Alves - Billyard Insurance Group

Somit Seth - Billyard Insurance Group

Tariq Ba'Aqeel - Experior Financial Group

Reygel Robles - JEM Insurance Group Inc.

Aneeza Ahmad - KASE Insurance

Raj Chug - Surex

Ian White - Surex

 

 

The Steamatic Canada Award for Woman of Distinction

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Angela McKerlich - CapriCMW Insurance Services Ltd.

Cindy David - Cindy David Financial Group Ltd.

Heather Matthews - Crawford & Company (Canada) Inc.

Celyeste Power - Insurance Bureau of Canada

Melissa Bajwa - PROLINK Insurance Inc.

Diana Ho - RAISE Underwriting

Tanya Coburn - Trufla Technology

Seema Sharma - Wealth & Estate Financial Canada Inc

Edwina McKennon - Western Financial Group

Jill Lankin - Zurich Canada

 

 

The Travelers Canada Award for Brokerage of the Year, Fewer than 10 Staff

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Blue Harbour Financial

Fuse Insurance Ltd.

RH Insurance Inc

Richard McKenzie Insurance

Summit Commercial Solutions

Wells Insurance Services

 

 

The Westland Insurance Group Award for P&C Insurer of the Year

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Aviva Canada

CNA Canada

Ecclesiastical

Gore Mutual Insurance Company

Northbridge Insurance

Red River Mutual

The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group

The Mutual Fire Insurance Company of British Columbia

Travelers Canada

Wawanesa Insurance

 

 

The XN Worldwide Insurance Award for Brokerage of the Year (10-100 Staff)

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Ai Insurance Organization Inc.

Alteri

Elk Point Insurance

Insureit Group Inc.

isure insurance inc.

JEM Insurance Group Inc.

KASE Insurance

Leibel Insurance Group

Munn Insurance

PROLINK Insurance Inc.

Stanhope Simpson Insurance

 

 

Underwriter of the Year

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Maureen Sherk - Burns & Wilcox Canada

Catherine Wu - Cansure

Brock McKechnie - CNA Canada

Kevin Lai - Gore Mutual Insurance Company

Amy Stiller - Northbridge Insurance

Mashood Ali - PMU Specialty Managers Ltd.

Tina McKenzie - Totten Group Insurance

Cindy Evans - Travelers Canada

Madison Longmire - Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company

Celia Lowe - Zurich Canada

STAY UP TO DATE

Be sure to receive all updates about the Insurance Business Canada Awards by signing up to our awards mailing list.

No spam and unsubscribe anytime.

Copyright © 2022 Insurance Business Canada Awards