2020 WINNERS AND FINALISTS


 

QUICK LINKS

The FIRST Insurance Funding of Canada Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Insurance Industry

Business Development Manager of the Year

Insurance Industry Employer of Choice

P&C Insurer of the Year

The Advocis Award for Life & Health Insurer of the Year

The Armour Insurance Award for MGA of the Year

The Burns & Wilcox Canada Award for Big Brokerage of the Year

The Cansure Award for Insurance Broker of the Year

The CNA Canada Award for Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

The DSB Claims Solutions Award for Brokerage of the Year (10 Staff or More)

The Empire Life Award for Life & Health Advisor of the Year

The Insurance Business Magazine Readers' Choice for Best Advertising Campaign

The Insurance Business Magazine Readers' Choice for Best Service Provider

The LowestRates.ca Award for CEO of the Year

The PAL Insurance Brokers Award for Young Achiever of the Year

The Steamatic Canada Award for Woman of Distinction

The Travelers Canada Award for Brokerage of the Year (Fewer Than 10 Staff)

The Versature Award for Digital Innovator of the Year

The Winmar Award for Excellence in Claims Service

Underwriter of the Year

 

 

The FIRST Insurance Funding of Canada Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Insurance Industry

 

 

Sharon Ludlow
Corporate Director

 

Business Development Manager of the Year

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Diana Vardy - Travelers Canada

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Josh Pillsbury - APOLLO Exchange

Sharon Bajwa - APOLLO Exchange

Sharon Sharma - CAA Insurance

Jill Fratpietro - Canada Life

Cameron Mitchell - Gore Mutual Insurance

Cathy Anderson - RSA Canada

Michael Craig - SGI Canada

Vedran Hodzic - Wawanesa Insurance

Jeremy Matheson - Zehr Insurance Brokers Ltd

 

Insurance Industry Employer of Choice

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Crawford & Company (Canada), Inc

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

CNA Canada

OVC Assurance

Red River Mutual

RSA Canada

Storm Insurance Group

The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group

Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company

Zensurance

 

P&C Insurer of the Year

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Northbridge Insurance

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

CAA Insurance

Chubb Canada

CNA Canada

Intact Insurance

RSA Canada

Travelers Canada

Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company

Unica Insurance

 

The Advocis Award for Life & Health Insurer of the Year

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Canada Protection Plan

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Canada Life

Empire Life

Medavie Blue Cross

TD Insurance

 

The Armour Insurance Award for MGA of the Year

 

 

GOLD WINNER

APRIL Canada

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

ABEX Affiliated Brokers Exchange Inc.

Burns & Wilcox Canada

Cansure

CHES Special Risk Inc.

Evolution Insurance Inc.

GroupOne Insurance Services

Next Wave Insurance Canada

PAL Insurance Brokers Canada

Totten Insurance Group

Victor Insurance

 

The Burns & Wilcox Canada Award for Big Brokerage of the Year

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Archway Insurance

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Billyard Insurance Group

BrokerLink

GTI Broker Group Inc.

HUB International

Lloyd Sadd Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Sharp Insurance

Surex

Western Financial Group

Westland Insurance Group Ltd.

 

The Cansure Award for Insurance Broker of the Year

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Sheri Walters - Aon Canada Inc

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Simar Sidhu - Diamond Insurance Group Inc.

Brandi Hitchens - Jacobi Brien Insurance

Kevin Stedman - Jones DesLauriers Insurance Management Inc.

Matthew Ablakan - Millennial's Choice Insurance Inc.

Morgan Roberts - Mitchell & Whale Insurance Brokers

Sheri Clay - JT Insurance

Terence Cairns - Wilson M. Beck Insurance Brokerage Group

 

The CNA Canada Award for Excellence in Philanthropy & Community Service

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Canada Life

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Aviva Canada

Burns & Wilcox Canada

Millennial's Choice Insurance Inc.

Park Insurance

Preferred Insurance Group

Red River Mutual

The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group

Western Financial Group

Youngs Insurance Brokers Inc.

 

The DSB Claims Solutions Award for Brokerage of the Year (10 Staff or More)

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Sharp Insurance

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Armour Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Avant Insurance Brokers Ltd.

BMS Canada Risk Services Ltd.

Gillons Insurance Brokers

Hubbard Insurance Group

KASE Insurance

Leibel Insurance Group

Oracle Insurance Risk Management Services Inc.

OVC Assurance

Stanhope Simpson Insurance Ltd.

Storm Insurance Group

 

The Empire Life Award for Life & Health Advisor of the Year

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Salini Uthirakumaran - Sun Life Financial

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Joshua Krenus - Alteri Insurance Brokers

Andrew Bradley - AndrewWBradley.ca Financial Services

Lyle MacDougall - Bakerview Financial Solutions Ltd.

Steven Burke - CHES Financial Services

Yingying Yuan - RBC Insurance

Chris Karram - SafeBridge Private Wealth

Dave Watson - WFS Wealth & Financial Strategies

 

The Insurance Business Magazine Readers' Choice for Best Advertising Campaign

 

 

GOLD WINNER

APOLLO Exchange

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Alteri Insurance Brokers

CHES Special Risk Inc.

Gore Mutual Insurance

HUB International

Millennial's Choice Insurance Inc.

PAL Insurance Brokers Canada

RSA Canada

The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group

Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company

 

The Insurance Business Magazine Readers' Choice for Best Service Provider

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Applied Systems Canada

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

BrokerLift

Custom Software Solutions Inc.

DSB Claims

FIRST Insurance Funding of Canada

Goose Digital

Guidewire

LowestRates.ca

Verisk Analytics

Vertafore

 

The LowestRates.ca Award for CEO of the Year

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Sukhdeep Kang - Armour Insurance Brokers Ltd.

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Jeff McCann - APOLLO Exchange

Gina McFetridge - Archway Insurance

Cameron Copeland - Cansure

Gary Hirst - CHES Special Risk Inc.

Tina Osen - HUB International

Tracy Archer - Knight Archer Insurance Brokers

Chad Leibel - Leibel Insurance Group

Silvy Wright - Northbridge Insurance

Sherif Gemayel - Sharp Insurance

Tim Shauf - The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group

 

The PAL Insurance Brokers Award for Young Achiever of the Year

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Danielle Tkachyk - Savante Insurance Inc.

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Gurpartap (Garry) S. Pandher - Able Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Armin Habibi - Insureit Group Inc.

Cody Macpherson - KASE Insurance

Haaris Karimullah - Leibel Insurance Group

Aun Japanwala - Lyon & Butler Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Ryan McKenna - McDougall Insurance Brokers

Adam Skube - ONELIFE Wealth Management Inc.

Cathy Su - Park Insurance

Tiffany Reider - Reider Insurance

 

The Steamatic Canada Award for Woman of Distinction

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Jacinta Whyte - Ecclesiastical Insurance

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Margo Lyons - APOLLO Exchange

Gisela Carere - Benchmark Benefit Solutions Inc.

Jennifer Savage - Cambrian Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Jacki Detablan - CNA Canada

Robin Shufelt - Duuo

Melanie Jeannotte - Gallagher Canada

Monica Woldring - InsureLine Brokers Inc.

Jurenda Landry - KASE Insurance

Sabrina Carbe - Marsh and McLennan

Julia Marshall - Sharp Insurance

 

The Travelers Canada Award for Brokerage Of The Year (Fewer Than 10 Staff)

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Apex Surety & Insurance Ltd.

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Alteri Insurance Brokers

Cheep Insurance

Diamond Insurance Group Inc.

Fuse Insurance Ltd.

Louis Meier Insurance Broker Ltd

Millennial's Choice Insurance Inc.

Wells Insurance Services

 

The Versature Award for Digital Innovator of the Year

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Insurego Brokers Inc.

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

APOLLO Exchange

BrokerLink

CFC Underwriting

Charles Taylor Adjusting

Simply Benefits

Storm Insurance Group

Surex

TD Insurance

The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group

Trufla Technology

Unica Insurance

UW Insure

Wawanesa Insurance

Zensurance

 

The Winmar Award for Excellence in Claims Service

 

 

GOLD WINNER

DSB Claims

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

CFC Underwriting

Charles Taylor Adjusting

Crawford & Company (Canada), Inc

Everest Canada

HUB International

Kernaghan Adjusters

Louis Meier Insurance Broker Ltd

Swiss Re Corporate Solutions Ltd.

Travelers Canada

 

Underwriter of the Year

 

 

GOLD WINNER

Emily Thompson - Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company

EXCELLENCE AWARD RECIPIENTS

Steve Hrab - Burns & Wilcox Canada

Sydney Knowles - Cansure

Andre Prasad - CHES Special Risk Inc.

Faical Cheblaoui - CNA Canada

Manuela Ziemer - Evolution Insurance Inc.

Nicole Hachey - Intact Insurance

Cristian Altobelli - Markel Canada

Kelli Hunt - Next Wave Insurance Canada

Steven De Piero - Northbridge Insurance

Lori Craig - RSA Canada

Kim Blenkhorn - Travelers Canada

Alastair Cartwright - Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company

Caitlin Bartolini - Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company

Deby Mottola - Youngs Insurance Brokers Inc.

 

STAY UP TO DATE

Be sure to receive all updates about the Insurance Business Canada Awards by signing up to our awards mailing list.

No spam and unsubscribe anytime.

Copyright © 2021 Insurance Business Canada Awards