2021 WINNERS AND FINALISTS


QUICK LINKS

The FIRST Insurance Funding of Canada Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Insurance Industry

Best Service Provider – Claims

Best Service Provider – InsurTech

Big Brokerage of the Year

Business Development Manager of the Year

Digital Innovator of the Year

Excellence in Claims Service

Leader of Change

The Advocis Award for Life & Health Insurer of the Year

The Armour Insurance Award for MGA of the Year

The Cansure Award for Insurance Broker of the Year

The CNA Award for Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility

The DSB Claims Award for Brokerage of the Year (10 Staff or More)

The Empire Life Award for Life & Health Advisor of the Year

The LowestRates.ca Award for CEO of the Year

The PAL Insurance Brokers Award for Young Achiever of the Year

The Steamatic Canada Award for Woman of Distinction

The Travelers Canada Award for Brokerage Of The Year (Fewer Than 10 Staff)

The Westland Insurance Group Award for P&C Insurer of the Year

Underwriter of the Year

The FIRST Insurance Funding of Canada Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Insurance Industry

 

WINNER

Dean A. Connor - President and Chief Executive Officer (Retired), Sun Life

 

 

Best Service Provider – Claims

 

WINNER

Charles Taylor

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Baker Tilly

Charles Taylor

Contractor Connection Canada

DSB Claims

Gallagher Bassett

Sedgwick

 

 

Best Service Provider – InsurTech

 

WINNER

ProNavigator

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Applied Systems Canada

Calefy Inc.

FIRST Insurance Funding of Canada

Global IQX

Goose Digital

LowestRates.ca

ProNavigator

Trufla Technology

UW InsureTech

Vertafore Canada

 

 

Big Brokerage of the Year

 

WINNER

Westland Insurance

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Billyard Insurance Group Inc.

BrokerLink

GTI Broker Group Inc.

HUB International Limited

Lloyd Sadd Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Sharp Insurance

Surex

Western Financial Group

Westland Insurance

Zensurance

 

 

Business Development Manager of the Year

 

WINNER

Sharon Sharma - CAA Insurance Company

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Janu Debalathas - APOLLO Insurance

Kristina Snelgrove - APRIL Canada

Sofia Colaiacovo - Equitable Life

Dillon Johnson - Northbridge Insurance

Jeff Haddon - Red River Mutual

Michael Craig - SGI Canada

Diana Vardy - Travelers Canada

Kristina Van Ameyde - TuGo Travel Insurance

Nicole Burrell - Unica Insurance

Zak Barbary - Zensurance

 

 

Digital Innovator of the Year

 

WINNER

APOLLO Insurance

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

APRIL Canada

BFL Canada

BrokerLink

Fuse Insurance Ltd.

isure insurance inc.

Surex

Unica Insurance

UW Insure Brokers

Zensurance

 

 

Excellence in Claims Service

 

WINNER

APRIL Marine

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Allianz Global Corporate & Specialty

CNA

Crawford & Company (Canada), Inc

HUB International Limited

KASE Insurance

Northbridge Insurance

Red River Mutual

Saskatchewan Mutual Insurance

Travelers Canada

 

 

Leader of Change

 

WINNER

Rowena Chan - Sun Life

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Chloe Lyons - APOLLO Insurance

Sukhdeep Kang - Armour Insurance Brokers Ltd

Natasha Mascarenhas - Aviva Canada

Jodie Kaufman Davis - Burns & Wilcox Canada

Benaaz Irani - Desjardins

Anne-Marie Vanier - Independent director and consulting actuary

Janice Farrell Jones - TD Insurance

Rachael MacLean - Travelers Canada

Nicole Burrell - Unica Insurance

Calvin Lim - UW Insure Brokers

 

 

The Advocis Award for Life & Health Insurer of the Year

 

WINNER

Medavie Blue Cross

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Canada Protection Plan

Chubb Canada

Desjardins

Empire Life

Manulife

Medavie Blue Cross

Sun Life

TD Insurance

 

 

The Armour Insurance Award for MGA of the Year

 

WINNER

Agile Underwriting Solutions

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

APOLLO Insurance

APRIL Canada

Burns & Wilcox Canada

Cansure

CHES Special Risk Inc.

GroupOne Insurance

PAL Insurance Brokers Canada

Premier

Special Risk Insurance Managers

Totten Insurance Group

Unique Risks Ltd.

 

 

The Cansure Award for Insurance Broker of the Year

 

WINNER

Alena Kharkavets - BrokerLink

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Harry Jhajj - Billyard Insurance Group Inc.

Sacha Poshni - Billyard Insurance Group Inc.

Alena Kharkavets - BrokerLink

Maggie Yang - CIS Insurance Brokers

Simar Sidhu - Diamond Insurance Group Inc

Karim Chandani - HUB International

Sheri Clay - J.T. Insurance Services (Canada), Inc.

Haaris Karimullah - Leibel Insurance Group

Morgan Roberts - RH Insurance

Melanie Hemmerling - Westland Insurance

Terence D. Cairns - Wilson M. Beck Insurance Services (Alberta) Inc.

 

 

The CNA Award for Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility

 

WINNER

Ecclesiastical Insurance

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Ecclesiastical Insurance

KASE Insurance

Knight Archer Insurance Ltd.

Medavie Blue Cross

Preferred Insurance Group

Red River Mutual

Squamish Insurance, a division of Vancity

TD Insurance

The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group

Youngs Insurance Brokers Inc.

 

 

The DSB Claims Award for Brokerage of the Year (10 Staff or More)

 

WINNER

KASE Insurance

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Alteri Insurance

Armour Insurance Brokers Ltd

FCA Insurance Brokers

Leibel Insurance Group

Oracle RMS

OVC Assurance

Wilson M. Beck Insurance Services

 

 

The Empire Life Award for Life & Health Advisor of the Year

 

WINNER

Jiten Puri - PolicyAdvisor.com

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Hayden Barre-Henuset - Aspire Financial Services

Neena Matabudul - Billyard Insurance Group Inc. - Mississauga East

Vincent Champagne - CHES Vie

Mary Mazza - Desjardins

Salini Uthirakumaran - Independent Advisor

Diana Feliz - KASE Insurance

Shanti Longstaff - RBC Insurance

Chris Karram - SafeBridge Private Wealth

Lyle MacDougall - Strata Wealth

Dave Watson - WFS Wealth & Financial Strategies

 

 

The LowestRates.ca Award for CEO of the Year

 

WINNER

Stephen Billyard - Billyard Insurance Group Inc.

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Daphné de Vitton - APRIL Canada

Sukhdeep Kang - Armour Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Jason Storah - Aviva Canada

Cameron Copeland - Cansure

Terri Botosan - HUB Financial

Tracy Archer - Knight Archer Insurance

Rick Jaitley - My Insurance Broker

Silvy Wright - Northbridge Financial Corporation

Tim Shauf - The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group

Sherif Gemayel - Trufla Technology

Saad Mered - Zurich Canada

 

 

The PAL Insurance Brokers Award for Young Achiever of the Year

 

WINNER

Marisa Berezowski - Aon

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Fady Kamel - All-Risks Insurance Brokers Limited- Erin Mills Branch

Dorothea Dowling - Axis Insurance Group

Safeeullah Patel - Billyard Insurance Group Inc.

Karim Zein - HUB International Limited

Armin Habibi - Insureit Group Inc.

Cody Macpherson - KASE Insurance Inc.

Masud Nadiri - My Insurance Broker

Brooke McClelland - Rubach Wealth

Denae Popp - Surex

 

 

The Steamatic Canada Award for Woman of Distinction

 

WINNER

Alice Keung - Independent Corporate Director

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Edwina McKennon - APOLLO Insurance

Maria Flores - Carte Risk Management

Erin Gattoni - CNA

Jacinta Whyte - Ecclesiastical Insurance

Alice Keung - Independent Corporate Director

Shkya Ghanbarian - Eddy Solutions

Jurenda Landry - KASE Insurance Inc

Lisa Wolfe - QBE

Erika Schurr - Travelers Canada

Lori Cassidy - Zurich Canada

 

 

The Travelers Canada Award for Brokerage Of The Year (Fewer Than 10 Staff)

 

WINNER

Excel Beyond Insurance Inc

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Abatis Risk Management inc.

Diamond Insurance Group Inc.

Fuse Insurance Ltd.

Louis Meier Insurance Broker Ltd

Millennial's Choice Insurance Inc.

Sussex Corporate Risk

Wells Insurance Services

 

 

The Westland Insurance Group Award for P&C Insurer of the Year

 

WINNER

Aviva Canada

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Aviva Canada

CNA

Ecclesiastical Insurance

Intact Insurance

Northbridge Insurance

The Commonwell Mutual Insurance Group

The Mutual Fire Insurance Company of British Columbia

Travelers Canada

Trisura Guarantee Insurance Company

Unica Insurance

 

 

Underwriter of the Year

 

WINNER

Heather Dusenbury - Aviva Canada

EXCELLENCE AWARDEES

Mashood Ali - Agile Underwriting Solutions

Joyce Rajadurai - APRIL Canada

Mary Giunta - Arch Insurance Canada Ltd.

Heather Dusenbury - Aviva Canada

Snigdha Ghosh - Billyard Insurance Group Inc. - Mississauga East

Rachana Patel - CHES Special Risk Inc.

Kevin Williams - Chutter Underwriting Services

Amy Morrison - Gore Mutual Insurance Company

Nicole Hachey - Intact Insurance

Louise Dion - Peace Hills Insurance

Noel Dodd - Special Risk Insurance Managers

Ray Edwards - Victor

 

 

STAY UP TO DATE

Be sure to receive all updates about the Insurance Business Canada Awards by signing up to our awards mailing list.

No spam and unsubscribe anytime.

Copyright © 2021 Insurance Business Canada Awards